Public Statements & Remarks
[…] [4] CEA Section 5b(c)(2)(O)(i), 7 U.S.C. § 7a-1(c)(2)(O)(i).

[5] See CFTC Rule 39.24, 17 C.F.R. § 39.24.

[6] This statement uses the terms CFTC or Commission to refer to the Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

[7] As used herein, the term Subpart C DCO refers to a derivatives clearing organization that elects to be subject to the provisions in Subpart C of Part 39 of the Commission’s regulations.

[8] See Derivatives Clearing Organizations and International Standards, 78 Fed. Reg. 72476 (Dec. 2, 2013).

[9] CFTC Rule 39.39(b), 17 C.F.R. § 39.39(b) (“Each [SIDCO] and [Subpart C DCO] shall maintain viable plans for: (1) recovery or orderly wind-down, necessitated by uncovered credit losses or liquidity shortfalls; and, separately, (2) recovery or orderly wind-down necessitated by general business risk, operational risk, or any other risk that threatens the [DCO’s] viability as a going concern.”).

[10] See 78 Fed. Reg. at 72476 (stating “the rule is effective December 31, 2013”).  However, the Commission may, upon request, grant a SIDCO or a Subpart C DCO up to one year to comply with any provision of CFTC regulations 39.39 or 39.35.  See CFTC Rule 39.39(f), 17 C.F.R. § 39.39(f).