Public Statements & Remarks
[…] Public customers and markets will be better protected in the event of an FCM or DCO bankruptcy.  For these reasons, I support the final rule.


[1] The bankruptcy trustee is directed to “return promptly to a customer any specifically identifiable security, property, or commodity contract to which such customer is entitled, or shall transfer, on such customer’s behalf, such security, property, or commodity contract to a commodity broker that is not a debtor” subject to CFTC regulations.  11 U.S.C. 766(c).  Section 764(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “any transfer by the debtor of property that, but for such transfer, would have been customer property, may be avoided by the [bankruptcy] trustee . . . .”  11 U.S.C. 764(a).

 

-CFTC-