2023-28745
[…] Multi-factor authentication can be performed using a multi-factor authenticator or by a combination of authenticators that provide different factors. The three authentication factors are something you know, something you have, and something you are.” NIST, SP 800–63–3, Digital Identity Guidelines at 49 (June 2017).

Back to Citation
148.  FFIEC, Authentication and Access to Financial Institution Services and Systems at 7 (rev. Jan. 5, 2022).

Back to Citation
149.   Id.

Back to Citation
150.   See Standards for Safeguarding Customer Information, 86 FR 70272 (Dec. 9, 2021); see also16 CFR 314.4(c)(5) (requiring financial intuitions to “[i]mplement multi-factor authentication for any individual accessing any information system unless [a qualified individual, as defined in the rule] has approved in writing the use of reasonably equivalent or more secure access controls.”).

Back to Citation
151.   See paragraph (e) of proposed Commission regulations 1.13 and 23.603. See also paragraph (a) of proposed regulations 1.13 and 23.603 (defining “third-party relationship program”).

Back to Citation