2010-29024
[…] of a swap dealer or major swap participant'' as follows:

(A) IN GENERAL.-- The term `associated person of a swap dealer or

major swap participant' means a person who is associated with a swap

dealer or major swap participant as a partner, officer, employee, agent

(or any person occupying a similar status or performing similar

functions), in any capacity that involves--

(i) the solicitation or acceptance of swaps; or

(ii) the supervision of any person or persons so engaged.\10\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\10\ New section 1a(4) further provides:

(B) EXCLUSION.-- Other than for purposes of section 4s(b)(6),

the term `associated person of a swap dealer or major swap

participant' does not include any person associated with a swap

dealer or major swap participant the functions of which are solely

clerical or ministerial.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

B. Registration Requirements for SDs and MSPs

New Section 4s(a) of the CEA \11\ sets forth the registration

requirements for SDs and MSPs as follows: