2020-25332
[…] The existing Federal speculative position limits function in
parallel to exchange-set position limits and/or exchange-set position
accountability required by designated contract market (``DCM'') Core
Principle 5.\6\ As a result, the nine legacy agricultural contracts are
subject to both Federal and exchange-set limits, whereas other
exchange-traded futures contracts and options on futures contracts are
subject only to DCM-set limits and/or position accountability.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \6\ 7 U.S.C. 7(d)(5); 17 CFR 38.300. Paragraph (A) of DCM Core
Principle 5 provides: To reduce the potential threat of market
manipulation or congestion (especially during trading in the
delivery month), the board of trade shall adopt for each contract of
the board of trade, as is necessary and appropriate, position
limitations or position accountability for speculators. Position
limits generally cannot be exceeded absent an exemption, whereas
position accountability allows an exchange to establish a level at
which market participants, including those participants who do not
qualify for an exemption, are required to: Provide position