2013-19845
[…] futures, and options on futures.\19\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\18\ See Section 805(a)(2) of the Dodd-Frank Act. The Commission

notes that under section 805 of the Dodd-Frank Act it also has the

authority to prescribe risk management standards governing the

operations related to payment, clearing, and settlement activities

for FMUs that are designated as systemically important by the

Council and are engaged in activities for which the Commission is

the appropriate financial regulator.

\19\ Section 752 of the Dodd-Frank Act, codified at 15 U.S.C.

8325, provides:

(a) In order to promote effective and consistent global

regulation of swaps and security based swaps, the [CFTC], the

Securities and Exchange Commission, and the prudential regulators

(as that term is defined in section 1a(30) of the [CEA], as

appropriate, shall consult and coordinate with foreign regulatory

authorities on the establishment of international standards with

respect to the regulation * * * of swaps * * * [and] swap entities *

* *.

(b) In order to promote effective and consistent global

regulation of contracts of sale of a commodity for future delivery

and options on such contracts, the [CFTC] shall consult and

coordinate with foreign regulatory authorities on the establishment

of international standards with respect to the regulation of

contracts of a sale of a commodity for future delivery and on

options on such contracts.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Commission has previously reviewed the risk management

[[Page 50262]]

standards set forth in part 39 of the Commission's regulations in light