2012-21612
[…] this part to enable issuance of LEIs far enough in advance of those

compliance dates to enable compliance with this part.

If the Commission determines that a provider whose LEI system

provides LEIs meeting the requirements of part 45 is available, the

rule calls for the Commission to inform registered entities and swap

counterparties subject to the Commission's jurisdiction of where they

can obtain the LEIs needed for compliance with part 45, by issuing an

order designating the provider of the LEIs to be used for that purpose.

Section 45.6(e)(2) provides that:

If the Commission determines pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of

this section that such a legal entity identifier system is

available, the Commission shall designate the legal entity

identifier system as the provider of legal entity identifiers to be

used in recordkeeping and swap data reporting pursuant to this part,

by means of a Commission order that is published in the Federal

Register and on the Web site of the Commission, as soon as

practicable after such determination is made. The order shall

include notice of this designation, the contact information of the

LEI utility, and information concerning the procedure and

requirements for obtaining legal entity identifiers.

Once the Commission has determined that an LEI meeting the

requirements of part 45 is available, and has designated its provider

as set forth in Sec. 45.6(e)(2), registered entities and swap

counterparties subject to the Commission's jurisdiction are required to

use the LEIs furnished by that provider in recordkeeping and swap data

reporting. Section 45.6(f)(1) provides that:

When a legal entity identifier system has been designated by the

Commission pursuant to paragraph (e) of this section, each

registered entity and swap counterparty shall use the legal entity

identifier provided by that system in all recordkeeping and swap

data reporting pursuant to this part.

II. Determination and Designation Process

A. Request for Submissions

Pursuant to these provisions of part 45, on March 9, 2012, the

Commission issued a public request for submissions from industry

participants that wished to be considered for designation by the

Commission as the provider of LEIs to be used in complying with the

rule.\5\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\5\ Commodity Futures Trading Commission Press Release, CFTC

announces process to designate the provider of CFTC Interim

Compliant Identifiers, March 9, 2012.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Commission's request for submissions included provisions

relating to international aspects of LEIs. It reiterated that part 45

calls for issuance of the identifier used in recordkeeping and swap

data reporting under CFTC jurisdiction, and for any utility formed to

issue such identifiers, to be subject to international supervision by a

governance structure that includes the Commission and other financial

regulators in any jurisdiction requiring use of the legal entity

identifier pursuant to applicable law. It noted the Commission's

ongoing participation in an international process, coordinated by the

Financial Stability Board (``FSB''), to establish governance principles

and reference data requirements for a global legal entity identifier,