Federal Register, Volume 77 Issue 156 (Monday, August 13, 2012)[Federal Register Volume 77, Number 156 (Monday, August 13, 2012)]
[…] sections 2(h)(4)(A), 2(i) or 6(e) prevent the CFTC from prescribing
rules 1.3(xxx)(6) and 1.6.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
\1001\ See IECA Letter.
\1002\ Id.; 7 U.S.C. 2(h)(4)(A) and 9a.
\1003\ See IECA Letter; 7 U.S.C. 2(i).
\1004\ CEA section 2(h)(4)(A), 7 U.S.C. 2(h)(4)(A), provides:
The Commission shall prescribe rules under this subsection (and
issue interpretations of rules prescribed under this subsection) as
determined by the Commission to be necessary to prevent evasions of
the mandatory clearing requirements under this Act.
CEA section 6(e), 7 U.S.C. 9a, in relevant part, provides: (4)
Any designated clearing organization that knowingly or recklessly
evades or participates in or facilitates an evasion of the
requirements of section 2(h) shall be liable for a civil money
penalty in twice the amount otherwise available for a violation of
section 2(h). (5) Any swap dealer or major swap participant that
knowingly or recklessly evades or participates in or facilitates an
evasion of the requirements of section 2(h) shall be liable for a
civil money penalty in twice the amount otherwise available for a
violation of section 2(h).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Two commenters supported the proposal's ``principles-based''
approach to anti-evasion,\1005\ while several others suggested
modifications.\1006\ Two commenters believed that the Proposing Release