e8-31110
[…] transactions at issue, and the exemption is consistent with the public

interest and the purposes of the CEA; that the agreements, contracts or

transactions will be entered into solely between appropriate persons;

and that the exemption will not have a material adverse effect on the

ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives

transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-

regulatory responsibilities under the CEA.\12\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\12\ Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in

full that:

The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)

from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section

unless the Commission determines that--

(A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement,

contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that

the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the

purposes of this Act; and

(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--

(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and

(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of

the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction

execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory

duties under this Act.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

In the November 12, 2008 Federal Register release, the CFTC

requested comment as to whether this exemption from the requirements of

the CEA and regulations thereunder should be granted in the context of

these transactions. No comments were received.

III. Findings and Conclusions

After considering the complete record in this matter, the

Commission has determined that the requirements of Section 4(c) have

been met. First, the exemption is consistent with the public interest

and with the purposes of the CEA, including ``promot[ing] responsible

innovation and fair competition among boards of trade, other markets

and market participants.'' \13\ It appears consistent with these and

the other purposes of the CEA, with the public interest, with the CFTC-