Public Statements & Remarks
[…] The activity-based thresholds in the Dodd-Frank Act for the regulation of swaps markets and entities were adopted largely due to the spectacular failure of the risk-based approach prior to the financial crisis.  Other registration thresholds and registration exemptions in the CEA and the Commission’s regulations, for example for swap dealers, FCMs, commodity pool operators, and commodity trading advisors, are based on activity rather than risk.  Importantly, the standard in CEA Section 2(i) for the application of the swaps provisions to activities outside the U.S. (“direct and significant connection with activities in, or effect on, commerce of the United States”) is activity-based and not risk-based.  The threshold for exemption from registration for non-U.S. DCOs should be activity-based as well.