e7-23635
[…] transactions at issue, and the exemption is consistent with the public

interest and the purposes of the CEA; that the agreements, contracts or

transactions will be entered into solely between appropriate persons;

and that the exemption will not have a material adverse effect on the

ability of the Commission or any contract market or derivatives

transaction execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-

regulatory responsibilities under the CEA.\16\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\16\ Section 4(c)(2) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2), provides in

full that:

The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph (1)

from any of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section

unless the Commission determines that--

(A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement,

contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that

the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the

purposes of this Act; and

(B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--

(i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and

(ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of

the Commission or any contract market or derivatives transaction

execution facility to discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory

duties under this Act.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The purposes of the CEA include ``promot[ing] responsible

innovation and fair competition among boards of trade, other markets,

and market participants.'' \17\ It may be consistent with these and the