e7-23635
[…] responsible economic or financial innovation and fair competition'' by

exempting any transaction or class of transactions from any of the

provisions of the CEA (subject to exceptions not relevant here) where

the Commission determines that the exemption would be consistent with

the public interest.\14\ The Commission may grant such an exemption by

rule, regulation, or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing,

and may do so on application of any person or on its own initiative.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\14\ Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in

full that:

In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation

and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,

after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative

or on application of any person, including any board of trade

designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives

transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery

in any commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any

agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is

otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this section (including any

person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice

or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement,

contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms

or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or

prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection

(a) of this section, or from any other provision of this chapter

(except subparagraphs (c)(ii) and (D) of section 2(a)(1) of this

title, except that the Commission and the Securities and Exchange

Commission may by rule, regulation, or order jointly exclude any

agreement, contract, or transaction from section 2(a)(1)(D) of this

title), if the Commission determines that the exemption would be

consistent with the public interest.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

In enacting Section 4(c), Congress noted that the goal of the

provision ``is to give the Commission a means of providing certainty

and stability to existing and emerging markets so that financial