Public Statements & Remarks
[…] [53] Id.

[54] Kristin N. Johnson, Commissioner, CFTC, Statement Regarding Credibility, Integrity, Visibility: The CFTC’s Role in the Oversight of Carbon Offset Markets (Oct. 5, 2023), https://www.cftc.gov/PressRoom/SpeechesTestimony/opajohnson7#_ftn4.

[55] Id.

[56] Benedict Probst et al., Systematic Review of the Actual Emissions Reductions of Carbon Offset Projects Across all Major Sectors at 2 (July 27, 2023), https://www.researchsquare.com/article/rs-3149652/v1.

[57] 7 U.S.C. § 9(1); 17 C.F.R. § 180.1(a); 7 U.S.C. § 1a(9) (The definition of the term “commodity” includes “all services, rights, and interests (except motion picture box office receipts, or any index, measure, value or data related to such receipts) in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in.”).

[58] See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 9(1) (making unlawful the use of manipulative or deceptive devices “in connection with . . . [a commodity] for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any registered entity”).