2012-20508
[…] providing certainty and stability to existing and emerging markets so

that financial innovation and market development can proceed in an

effective and competitive manner.'' \20\ Observant of that objective,

the Commission has determined preliminarily that it would be

appropriate to exempt inter-affiliate swaps from the clearing

requirement in CEA section 2(h) under certain terms and conditions. The

proposed exemption, however, would not extend to swaps that affiliates

entered into with third parties.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\19\ Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides, in

pertinent part, that:

In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation

and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,

after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative

or on application of any person * * * ) exempt any agreement,

contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is otherwise

subject to subsection (a) of this section * * * either

unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions or for stated

periods and either retroactively or prospectively, or both, from any

of the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, or from any

other provision of this Act.

By issuing a proposed exemptive rule, the Commission also is

exercising its general rulemaking authority under CEA section 8a(5),

7 U.S.C. 12a(5).

\20\ House Conf. Report No. 102-978, 1992 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3179,

3213 (``4(c) Conf. Report'').