DIVISION OF TRADING AND MARKETS
[…] 4. Public Availability of the Annual Report. Several persons have asked whether the Commission intends to make the information contained in Annual Reports available to the public. Subject to the exceptions discussed below, it is the Commission's general policy to make each report filed with it available to the public.2 The Division will recommend to the Commission that this policy be followed with respect to information contained in Annual Reports.

Under the Act the Commission is prohibited from publicly disclosing certain information. Section 8(a) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. §12, as amended, Pub.L. 95-405, §16, 92 Stat. 873 (1978), states that except as specifically authorized by the Act, the Commission "may not publish data and information that would separately disclose the business transactions or market positions of any person and trade secrets or names of customers."3 And, under §145.5, 17 C.F.R. §145.5 (1979), the Commission may refuse to publicly disclose the "nonpublic" matters specified therein.