UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Because New York Currency was not proved to have operated as a CTA or CPO, the ALJ concluded that the Act's record keeping provisions did not apply to it.

Looking to the definition of a CPO as provided in Section 1a(4) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. � 1a(4) (1994), the ALJ found that the Division did not prove that New York Currency was "engaged in a business . . . for the purpose of trading in any commodity for future delivery on or subject to the rules of any contract market . . . ." Turning next to the definition of CTA as provided in Section 1a(5) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. � 1a(5) (1994), the ALJ found that the Division had not shown that New York Currency was a "person who . . . for compensation or profit, engages in the business of advising others . . . as to the value of or the advisability of trading in . . . any contract of sale of a commodity for future delivery . . . . made or subject to the rules of a contract market; . . . any commodity option . . . [or] . . . any leverage transaction . . . ." The ALJ determined that because the Division had failed to prove that respondent was operating as a CTA or CPO, there could be no violation of the record keeping