[Federal Register: October 1, 1999 (Volume 64, Number 190)]
[…] commodity option transaction unless the transaction occurs on a
contract market designated by the Commission to trade commodity
options, subject to certain exceptions set forth elsewhere in
Commission rules.\14\
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    \11\ 7 U.S.C. 6(a), 6c(b), and 6c(c).
    \12\ 7 U.S.C. 6(a). This prohibition does not apply to contracts
made on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, exchange, or
market located outside of the United States, its territories, or
possessions.
    \13\ 7 U.S.C. 6c(b) and 6c(c). Section 4c(b) provides, inter
alia:
    No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the
execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated
under this Act which is of the character of, or is commonly known to
the trade as, an "option" * * * contrary to any rule, regulation
or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction or
allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the
Commission shall prescribe.
    Section 4c(c) directs the Commission to issue regulations that,