[Federal Register: July 27, 1999 (Volume 64, Number 143)]
[…] the Commission pursuant to subsection (c), it shall be unlawful for
any person to offer to enter into, to enter into, to execute, to
confirm the execution of * * * a contract for the purchase or sale
of a commodity for future delivery * * * unless--
    (1) such transaction is conducted on or subject to the rules of
a board of trade which has been designated by the Commission as a
``contract market'' for such commodity * * *'' 7 U.S.C. 6(a).
    \10\ The Futures Trading Practice Act of 1992, P.L. No. 102-546,
added a new subsections (c) and (d) to section 4 of the Act.
Specifically, section 4(c), 7 U.S.C. 6(c), provides that:
    (1) In order to promote responsible economic or financial
innovation and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation,
or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own
initiative or on application of any person, including any board of
trade designated as a contract market for transactions for future
delivery in any commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any
agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is
otherwise subject to subsection (a) (including any person or class
of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice or rendering
other services with respect to, the agreement, contract, or
transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms or
conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or
prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection
(a), or from any other provision of this Act (except section
2(a)(1)(B)), if the Commission determines that the exemption would
be consistent with the public interest.
    (2) The Commission shall not grant any exemption under paragraph
(1) from any of the requirements of subsection (a) unless the
Commission determines that--
    (A) The requirement should not be applied to the agreement,
contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that
the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and the
purposes of this Act; and
    (B) the agreement, contract, or transaction--
    (i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
    (ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of
the Commission or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or
self-regulatory duties under this Act.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    The requirement that boards of trade meet specified conditions in
order to be designated as contract markets has been a fundamental tool
of federal regulation of commodity futures exchanges for the past