Public Statements & Remarks
[…] It must conduct this verification before the withdrawal. See, e.g., Regulation 1.23, 17 C.F.R. § 1.23. The Commission should develop criteria that an SRO could apply in determining whether the verification procedures of a particular intermediary are sufficient.

24 Regulation 1.10, 17 C.F.R. § 1.10, requires an intermediary to submit an annual financial report, certified by an independent public accountant, to the Commission and each relevant SRO. Commission staff reviews the annual financial reports.

25 The Commission only has the right to raise issues and be heard in the insolvency proceedings. See 11 U.S.C. 762(b) (stating “[t]he Commission may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter.”).

26 For example, the parent of the intermediary.

27 See 11 U.S.C. 766(h).

28 For example, if an intermediary experiences losses on investments of customer funds, those losses would be subject to pro rata allocation should that intermediary become insolvent.