2017-01148
[…] that records entities that are not registered or required to be

registered with the Commission in any capacity, nor are one of the

enumerated ``registered entities'' defined in Section 1a(40) of the CEA

or so required to be registered or designated,\22\ currently are not

required to comply with the full panoply of recordkeeping

requirements.\23\ It is the Commission's goal to preserve this

distinction, especially in those cases where a records entity

exclusively maintains paper regulatory records.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\22\ Section 1a(40) of the Act defines a ``registered entity''

to mean: (a) A board of trade designated as a contract market under

section 5; (b) a derivatives clearing organization registered under

section 5b; (c) a board of trade designated as a contract market

under section 5f; (d) a swap execution facility registered under 5h;

(e) a swap data repository registered under section 21; and (f) with

respect to a contract that the Commission determines is a

significant price discovery contract, any electronic trading

facility on which the contract is executed or traded.

\23\ For example, part 20 of the Commission's regulations sets

forth requirements regarding large trader reporting for physical

commodity swaps. Regulation 20.1 defines a ``reporting entity'' to

mean a clearing member of a clearing organization or a swap dealer