2012-20589
[…] exempting any transaction (or class thereof) that otherwise would be

subject to CEA section 4(a), or any person (or class thereof) dealing

in such transaction(s), from any or all of the provisions of the CEA

where the Commission determines that the exemption would be consistent

with the public interest.\8\ The Commission may grant such an exemption

by rule, regulation or order, after notice and opportunity for hearing,

and may do so on application of any person \9\ or on its own

initiative.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\8\ Section 4(c)(1) of the CEA, 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1), provides in

full that:

In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation

and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order,

after notice and opportunity for hearing, may (on its own initiative

or on application of any person, including any board of trade

designated or registered as a contract market or derivatives

transaction execution facility for transactions for future delivery

in any commodity under section 7 of this title) exempt any

agreement, contract, or transaction (or class thereof) that is

otherwise subject to subsection (a) of this section (including any

person or class of persons offering, entering into, rendering advice

or rendering other services with respect to, the agreement,

contract, or transaction), either unconditionally or on stated terms

or conditions or for stated periods and either retroactively or

prospectively, or both, from any of the requirements of subsection

(a) of this section, or from any other provision of this chapter * *

* if the Commission determines that the exemption would be

consistent with the public interest.

\9\ CEA section 1a(38) defines ``person'' to include

``individuals, associations, partnerships, corporations, and

trusts.'' 7 U.S.C. 1a(38).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

CEA section 4(c)(2) provides that the Commission shall not grant

any exemption under section 4(c)(1) from any of the requirements of

section 4(a) unless the Commission determines, among other things,

that: (i) the exemption would be consistent with the public interest

and the purposes of the CEA; (ii) the exempt agreement, contract, or

transactions will be entered into solely between ``appropriate

persons;'' and (iii) the exemption will not have a material adverse

effect on the ability of the Commission or any contract market to

discharge its regulatory or self-regulatory duties under the CEA.\10\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\10\ See 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(2).