2013-19894
[…] FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION HAS NOT PASSED UPON THE MERITS OF

PARTICIPATING IN THIS POOL NOR HAS THE COMMISSION PASSED ON THE

ADEQUACY OR ACCURACY OF THIS DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Commission also requires certain Risk Disclosure Statements to

be displayed immediately following any disclosures required to appear

on the cover page. The disclosures most relevant to this rulemaking are

found in Sec. 4.24(b)(1).\72\

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

\72\ Section 4.24(b)(1) reads as follows:

YOU SHOULD CAREFULLY CONSIDER WHETHER YOUR FINANCIAL CONDITION

PERMITS YOU TO PARTICIPATE IN A COMMODITY POOL. IN SO DOING, YOU

SHOULD BE AWARE THAT COMMODITY INTEREST TRADING CAN QUICKLY LEAD TO

LARGE LOSSES AS WELL AS GAINS. SUCH TRADING LOSSES CAN SHARPLY

REDUCE THE NET ASSET VALUE OF THE POOL AND CONSEQUENTLY THE VALUE OF

YOUR INTEREST IN THE POOL. IN ADDITION, RESTRICTIONS ON REDEMPTIONS

MAY AFFECT YOUR ABILITY TO WITHDRAW YOUR PARTICIPATION IN THE POOL.

FURTHER, COMMODITY POOLS MAY BE SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL CHARGES

FOR MANAGEMENT, AND ADVISORY AND BROKERAGE FEES. IT MAY BE NECESSARY

FOR THOSE POOLS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THESE CHARGES TO MAKE

SUBSTANTIAL TRADING PROFITS TO AVOID DEPLETION OR EXHAUSTION OF

THEIR ASSETS. THIS DISCLOSURE DOCUMENT CONTAINS A COMPLETE

DESCRIPTION OF EACH EXPENSE TO BE CHARGED THIS POOL AT (insert page

number) AND A STATEMENT OF THE PERCENTAGE RETURN NECESSARY TO BREAK

EVEN, THAT IS, TO RECOVER THE AMOUNT OF YOUR INITIAL INVESTMENT, AT

PAGE (insert page number).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. The Standard Cautionary Statement

The Commission proposed that, in lieu of the standard Cautionary

Statement, the cover page of the RIC's prospectus may contain a