2012-1244
[…] representative represents in writing to the Special Entity and swap

dealer or major swap participant that the representative: (A) Has

policies and procedures reasonably designed to ensure that it

satisfies the applicable requirements of paragraph (b) of this

section; (B) Meets the independence test in paragraph (c) of this

section; and (C) Is legally obligated to comply with the applicable

requirements of paragraph (b) of this section by agreement,

condition of employment, law, rule, regulation, or other enforceable

duty.

\834\ Section 23.450(c) provides: Independent. For purposes of

paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section, a represenative of a Special

Entity will be deemed to be independent of the swap dealer or major

swap participant if: (1) The representative is not and, within one

year of representing the Special Entity in connection with the swap,

was not an associated person of the swap dealer or major swap

participant within the meaning of Section 1a(4) of the Act; (2)

There is no principal relationship between the representative of the

Special Entity and the swap dealer or major swap participant; (3)

The representative: (i) Provides timely and effective disclosures to

the Special Entity of all material conflicts of interest that could

reasonably affect the judgment or decision making of the

representative with respect to its obligations to the Special

Entity; and(ii) Complies with policies and procedures reasonably

designed to manage and mitigate such material conflicts of interest;

(4) The representative is not directly or indirectly, through one or

more persons, controlled by, in control of, or under common control

with the swap dealer or major swap participant; and (5) The swap

dealer or major swap participant did not refer, recommend, or

introduce the representative to the Special Entity within one year

of the representative's representation of the Special Entity in

connection with the swap.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------

a. Types of Special Entities Included in Section 4s(h)(5)(A)(i)

The Commission has determined based on the statutory framework and

legislative intent that final Sec. 23.450, like the proposed rule,